Privacy Statement

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, Ropali Corporation (Ropali), as a personal information controller, is obligated to inform you of your rights as a data subject.  We, from Ropali, respect the rights of our partners, customers, and consumers in the belief that success and harmonious business relationships are obtained in protecting the information of both its clientele and the public. Thus, we wish to advise you of how your personal information is managed and protected and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Information Collection

 

We collect only those personal information that you provide based on the product or service that you avail or intent to to avail from Ropali. These information may include the following:

 

  1. Name, gender, birthplace, and birth date;
  2. Address, either residential, office/business, permanent, or temporary;
  3. Copies of identification documents issued by the government (ID/s, passport/s);
  4. Contact details, including electronic mail address/es;
  5. Employment details or business information;
  6. Other information necessary for the service you need
  7. Additional personal information that may be collected during the course your relationship with Ropali

 

We may also collect data regarding your transactions, account activity, account information, inquiries about our products and services, and other personal data that is permissible or required by law.

 

Cookies

 

Some information may be gathered with the use of cookies, which are small pieces of information stored on your browser that may be retrieved by the site. You may disable these cookies through the settings panel of your browser.

 

Social Networks

 

You may contact us through your social media account where we may ask for your name and contact details. In order for us to process your communication through such media, we may ask for your name and contact details. We will only collect your information with your consent.

 

Collection Method

 

We get information when you fill out our forms, when you contact us via social media, text or phone call, or when you use our Ropali website. We may also collect through our applications you use, emails and letters you send, customer surveys you answer, and our products and services you apply for or avail. Other information may be obtained from our affiliates and subsidiaries and credit investigation and rating agencies, whether private or government.

 

Notifications

 

We will notify you on how, why, to whom, and how we collect your information. We will also disclose how you can access, modify or make a complaint. We will also notify you of personal data received from third parties and allow you to decide how we will handle it.

 

Data Care

 

We record and store information through physical and electronic documentation. To protect these information, we take the necessary steps in order to preserve integrity and confidentiality and to avoid unlawful or unauthorized use. This may be through the enforcement of confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with our executives and employees engaged in the use, management, and protection of the information collected or the formulation and enforcement of rules and policies related to the storage, maintenance, access, security, and disposition of information.

 

We may avail the services of third party data storage providers to store information. With that, we require security measures like firewall and data encryption and ensure that the appropriate confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements are executed beforehand in compliance with the Data Privacy Act and other related laws.

 

Data Disposal

 

Collected information is retained as long as necessary for the purpose it is intended for or as required by law. We will destroy your data once our purpose for its collection has ceased or when required by law or upon order by any government agency.

 

Our Usage

 

We collect and use your provided data to:

 

  1. Comply with law or regulation;
  2. Proceed and process your application or transaction with Ropali;
  3. Manage and maintain your account with Ropali
  4. Make or conduct market research

 

With your consent, we may let you know of new products, services, and promotions that you may have an interest in or where you may be qualified to avail. This may be made through the contact details that you may provide including but not limited to mail, phone, social networking services, and other third party service providers. You may inform us if you wish to withdraw your consent to these notices and notifications regarding Ropali and its services.

 

Data Sharing

 

We share your information with the government and its agencies in accordance with law and other regulatory issuances This includes compliance with Republic Act No. 9510 or the Credit Information System Act where personal information regarding your creditworthiness may be shared with the Credit Information Corporation.

 

We may also share your information to other persons, corporations or other third parties upon your consent. We will ensure that such third parties are able to provide the highest form of protection that is legitimately possible to safeguard your personal data.

 

Data Correction

 

You have the right to request us for a copy of personal information that you have provided us except for reasonable grounds caused by law, contracts, orders and directives from government tribunals, and independent causes.

 

 

For your concerns, you may contact us through the following:

 

Tel No. :

Email : ropalimotorcycles@ropali.com.ph

Add : Ropali Plaza, Escriva Drive, Ortigas Center, Pasig City 1605

 

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission through the following:

 

Email : info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph

Add : 3/F Core G, GSIS Headquarters Bldg., Financial Center, Pasay City, Metro Manila 1308

Contact Us

Help us serve you better! We'd love to hear your concerns and suggestions.

Sending

©2019 Ropali Motorcycles powered by Exakt Ekommerce

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?